Amazon.com Inc. v Cristi Cessna
[…] Appellants admittedly sent the notice to respondent’s home address, rather than to her separate mailing address, and the appeals officer found credible respondent’s testimony that she did not receive the notice. Consequently, the notice of claim closure was ineffective, respondent’s failure to timely challenge that decision was properly excused, and as no ruling has been rendered closing the claim, the claim remains open. Holiday Inn Downtown v. Barnett, 103 Nev. 60, 64, 732 P.2d 1376, 1379 (1987); see also NRS 616C.315(5) (excusing a claimant’s failure to timely request a hearing when a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the claimant did not receive the insurer’s determination); NRS 616C.235(l)(a) (“The closure of a claim pursuant to this subsection is not effective unless notice is given as required by this subsection.”); NRS 616C.235(l)(b) (providing that the insurer may close a claim only if the claimant does not timely contest the closure).